Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Lonesome Water Books
  
Browse All Items

1973 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. [ Bancroft ]  
Bancroft's Tourist Guide to Yosemite 

Publisher: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1871, San Francisco
First Edition No ISBN. Size: 12mo. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. 256 pages, including index, index to advertisers + advertisements i-lvii. -- Moderate wear to the extremities (some fraying to the spine tips & corner edges, corners bumped. Blank paste-down and first free end-paper (paper a little separated, but hinges still strong. Rear hinges strong. Rear paste-down has an advertisement pasted on, and a small stamp at bottom near the gutter of "H. K. Van Siclen, Bibliophile, 133 Nassau St., Ny". -- Overal Good Condition (pictures on request). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 007912.
Item number: 007912
Buy Now
US$950.00
Appr.: | AUD 1,038.25 | CAD 975.36 | EUR 698.53 | GBP 633.33 | JPY 86364 | MXN 12338 | ZAR 7037 |
2. [ Matthews, William ]  
William Matthews. Catalog of Intaglio Prints 1991 [ Plus ] William Matthews. Catalog of Intaglio Prints 1989 

No ISBN. 4to., 1991 (34 illustrations) catalog is 6 pages, 1989 catalog (14 illustrations) is 2 pages. Paper covers - softbound, laid in price list for February 1, 1991. Laid in letter from the William Matthews Gallery in Denver, Colorado. (gb-149). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007215.
Item number: 007215
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 35.93 | EUR 25.74 | GBP 23.33 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 259 |
3. [ Rosi, Francesco ]  
Cinema / Nummer - Numero 2 - 1982 / Francesco Rosi / Labyrinthe Der Macht / Revue Trimestrielle / Juli-juillet / Vierteljahresschrift 

No ISBN. Short 8vo. 120 pages. Stiff paper covers - softbound, b&w photographs, filmographie. -- "Der Film wird nur lebendig, wenn er direkt in ein Ereignis eingreift, das gerade im Entstehen ist, und wenn er selbst dabei mitspielt."-Rosi, 1963. Light exterior wear, letters "DRC" penciled to the top front corner of the title page. Overall: Very good condition. (g-163). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007207.
Item number: 007207
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 25.67 | EUR 18.38 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 185 |
4. [ Trobiand ] Kane, Lucile M. (translated and editied by)  
Military Life in Dakota. The Journal of Philippe Regis De Trobriand 

Publisher: St. Paul: Alvord Memorial Commission, (1951)
No ISBN. Tall 8vo. (over 7¾" - 9¾" tall), 395 pages. Brown/rust colored cloth (hardbound), illustrated, bibliography, index. -- Front hinge cracked but still holding, rear hinge strong. Binding clean as is the contents. -- Overall Good condition. (xa-233 1.8). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007545.
Item number: 007545
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 20.53 | EUR 14.71 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 148 |
5. [Alsop, Richard]  
The Echo, with Other Poems 

Publisher: New York, Printed at the Porcupine Press, 1807. [First edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 331pp., full contemporary calf with leather label, gilt lettering, frontispiece: Mercy' Angel Pouring Down Heaven's Liquid Blessing, engraved title page and vignette, one illustrations at page 67. -- Lacks the other 5 illustrations called for in the List of Plates. -- Binding has front joint cracked, the rear joint is cracking, boards are moderately rubbed at the extremities, evidence of water soiling to the front pages and some page at the rear, light to heavy foxing througout. Three small paper labels-- Good minus condition. NE375. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002724.
Item number: 002724
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 102.67 | EUR 73.53 | GBP 66.67 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 741 |
6. [Bannerman, Helen]  
the Story of Little Balck Sambo. Little Folk's Playtime Series 

Publisher: New York: Stoll & Edwards, 1921
No ISBN. 8vo., 16 pages including the covers, Two full page illustrations and other vignette illustrations (higlighted in browns and oranges) throughout the text by Nan French Bickford -- Moderate rubbing around the exterior, moderate soil & darkening to the front and rear covers, corners bumped and moderately rubbed, outside covers show some mild creases (not visible on the inside), internally clean and unsoiled, except for a little light penciling by a former (child) owner on the last two pages. -- A scarce edition of "Little Black Sambo" by this obscure publisher. -- Overall Good Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 006818.
Item number: 006818
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 154.00 | EUR 110.29 | GBP 100.00 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1111 |
7. [Donaldson, Harvey] Wolfe, David R., Editor  
Yours Truly Harvey Donaldson 

Publisher: Wolfe Publishing Co., Prescott, AZ., (1980). [Limited Edition] Copy No. 215
No ISBN. 8vo., full wine red leather w/gilt stamped title and embossed design, a.e.g., reddish orange silk endpapers, 271pp., profusley illustrated. -- Fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000369.
Item number: 000369
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 128.34 | EUR 91.91 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 926 |
8. [Hall]  
Reflections. Leland M. Hall. The Poetic Painter of Dreams 

Publisher: Art Made Famous Ltd., Santa Barbara, (1974) First Edition
No ISBN. 8vo.-oblong, 47pp., color illus. of paintings. Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000452.
Item number: 000452
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 35.93 | EUR 25.74 | GBP 23.33 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 259 |
9. [Hubbard, Elbert]  
Roycroft Books. A Catalog and Some Comment Concerning the Shop at East Aurora, New York and It's Workers 

Publisher: East Aurora, N.Y., The Roycrofters, No Date. [circa 1901]
No ISBN. Short 8vo., unpaginated, marbled boards w/matching marbled endpapers, paper label on spine, decorations, illustrations. -- Printed on Roycroft water marked paper. -- Marbled boards pretty evenly faded (more so on the spine), light exterior wear, in terior fine. -- Very good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 001063.
Item number: 001063
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 128.34 | EUR 91.91 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 926 |
10. [Kreh, Lefty]. Blanton, Dan (et. al)  
The American Masters Fly Fishing Symposium. Part One -- Skills 

Publisher: Birmingham, Alabama, Odysseus Editions, (1992)
No ISBN. 12mo., 160pp., grey cloth with pastedown illustration in color of a fly fishing scene, color illustrations, index. -- former owners oval perforated ownership stamp at bottom of the half-title page; no other faults. -- Fine condition. NX680. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002496.
Item number: 002496
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 35.93 | EUR 25.74 | GBP 23.33 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 259 |
11. [Kreh, Lefty]. Blanton, Dan (et. al)  
The American Masters Fly Fishing Symposium. Part Three -- The Travel, the Fish, the Life 

Publisher: Birmingham, Alabama, Odysseus Editions, (1993)
No ISBN. 12mo., 144pp., grey cloth with pastedown illustration in color of a fly fishing scene, color illustrations, index. -- former owners oval perforated ownership stamp at bottom of the half-title page; no other faults. -- Fine condition. NX680. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002498.
Item number: 002498
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 35.93 | EUR 25.74 | GBP 23.33 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 259 |
12. [Lee, Charles]  
A Letter to an Honourable Brigadier General, Commander in Chief of His Majesty's Forces in Canada 

Publisher: London, Printed for J. Burd, 1760
No ISBN. Short 8vo., one blank endpaper, half-title, 31pp. w/short errata printed on verso of page 31, 3/4 older (but not contemporary) leather and marbled boards that have have been repaired professionally with a more modern leather spine, marbled endpapers. -- Severe criticism of the conduct of Gen. George Townshend at the siege of Quebec the prior year. Howes L284. -- Half title dirt soiled around the edges, some moderate soiling to the edges of the last few pages. Some warping to a portion of the rear cover (not pronounced; does not affect the marbled endpapers or any of the interior text). -- Overall good+ condition. (XB-141). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 006221.
Item number: 006221
Buy Now
US$675.00
Appr.: | AUD 737.70 | CAD 693.02 | EUR 496.32 | GBP 450.00 | JPY 61364 | MXN 8766 | ZAR 5000 |
13. [Marryat, Frederick]  
Mr. Midshipman Easy. In Two Volumes 

Publisher: Boston, Marsh, Capen, and Lyon, 1836. Revised Edition
No ISBN. 12mo., 287, 260pp., black cloth w/blind-stamped design/borders. -- Moderate rubbing to head and foot of spines, corners pretty heavily bumped/worn, gilt lettering and decorations on spine lightly faded (more so on volume one), externally the black cloth is dulled and lightly soiled, first few pages foxed/dust stained, sporadic foxing througout the text. -- Good condition. C-D104-15. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002166.
Item number: 002166
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 128.34 | EUR 91.91 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 926 |
14. [Paula]  
Freeborn. [Wm. S. Freeborn Territorial Legislator] 

Publisher: No Place, No Date, circa 1954
No ISBN. 8vo., frontis portrait, illustrated, 194pp. -- Very good condition. D63. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000592.
Item number: 000592
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 77.00 | EUR 55.15 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 556 |
15. [Robinson, Edward Arlington]  
A Collection of His Works From the Library of Bacon Collamore: Hartford: 1936 

Publisher: [Published by the Library] 1936
No ISBN. 8vo., orig. cloth-backed boards, frontis portrait of Robinson, 63pp., index, colophon. Introduction and biographical note by Lawrance R. Thompson. Gift inscription by Thompson on the f.e.p. -- Biographical and bibliographical content. -- Fine in o riginal glassine jacket w/wear at extremities. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000295.
Item number: 000295
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 77.00 | EUR 55.15 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 556 |
16. [Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel]  
A Checklist of Books Printed By Richard-Gabriel Rummonds at the Plain Wrapper Press 1966-1972. Compiled and Annotated By the Printer 

Publisher: Verona, 1973
No ISBN. 16mo., approx. 20pp., plain white wrappers with a black "W" on the front cover and a list of "Forthcoming Publications" on the rear cover, frontis, 3 illustrations. -- Stiff paper order blank for the "Plain Wrapper Press" laid in loose. -- Fine condition. D13-19. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002769.
Item number: 002769
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 128.34 | EUR 91.91 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 926 |
17. [Sample Book]  
Kabuto Oriental Grass Weaves & Burlap 

Publisher: Wallpapers Inc., 1956
No ISBN. 8vo-9"x9". plastic binder, approximately 60 samples of grass and burlap weaves. -- A few of the samples have diagonal pieces cut off, foredges somewhat brittle and tender. -- Good+ condition. X197. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002316.
Item number: 002316
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 46.20 | EUR 33.09 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 333 |
18. [Schafer, Dr. A. F  
The Treatment of Rheumatic Infections 

Publisher: Parke, Davis & Co., 1913
No ISBN. 8vo., orig. cloth, frontis "Streptococcus Rheumaticus", 134pp., references, index. -- Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000313.
Item number: 000313
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 46.20 | EUR 33.09 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 333 |
19. [Wright, Frank Llyod] Zevi, Bruno & Edgar Kaufmann Jr  
La Casa Sulla Cascata Di F. LI. Wright / Frank Llyod Wright's Fallingwater 

Publisher: Milan: Etas Kompass, 1965. 2nd Edition
No ISBN. Small folio, 80pp., woven cloth (hardbound), clolor and b&w illustrations, text in Italian and English. -- Binding slanted. -- Overall near fine condition in a very good dust jacket which has some browning around the outer edges. (X728). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 003208.
Item number: 003208
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 66.74 | EUR 47.79 | GBP 43.33 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 481 |
20. 3M  
Women in Print: Prints from 3m By Contemporary Women Printmakers. An Exhibition... July 7 - August 24, 1995 

Publisher: St. Paul: 3M Corporate Art Program, 1995
No ISBN. Tall square 8vo., unpaginated, heavy blue buckram binding, color & b&w illustrations (mostly color). -- Near fine condition. (XBH-704-K). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 006429.
Item number: 006429
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 25.67 | EUR 18.38 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 185 |

1973 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.