Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Lonesome Water Books
  
Browse All Items

2009 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Borah, W.E  
The Closing Argument of W.E. Borah for the Prosecution, in the Great Coeur D'Alene Riot-Murder Trial, Delivered July 27, 1899, Wallace, Idaho 

Publisher: No Place, No Date
No ISBN. 8vo, string tied unbound pamphlet. 47pp. The trial of Paul Corcoran for the killing of James Cheyne, which too place at Wallace, Idaho, in July 1899, grew out of the Coeur d'Alene mining riots of April 29, 1899. Minor slight crease to back cover. N ear Fine condition for this important ephemeral pamphlet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000035.
Item number: 000035
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
202. Borah, Wm. E  
Bedrock. Views on Basic National Problems 

Publisher: National Home Library Assoc., 1936. [First Edition]
No ISBN. 12mo., cloth, 212pp. -- Imprint on t.p. has been circled in ink, some marginal notes written in ink throughout the text, otherwise clean and tight copy. -- Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000565.
Item number: 000565
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
203. Boschen, lothar and Jurgen Barth  
The Porsche a Definitive Illustrated History 

Publisher: New York, Arco Publishing, (1978)
No ISBN. 8vo., 472pp., illustrated. -- Very good condition. XH. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002472.
Item number: 002472
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
204. Bose, Johanne Caroline Wehmeyer. Translated By John Carlos Bose. Edited By Robert W. Blew  
Farewell to Durango. A German Lady's Diary in Mexico, 1910-1911 

Publisher: Lake Oswego: Smith, Smith and Smith Publishing Company, 1978
09136264. 8vo. (5-1/2"x8"), 93 pages, green printed paper cover (softbound), illustrated, index. -- The diary of a German wife and mother who recorded events of her long journey across the atlantic in 1910 and described the turbulent times of the mexican revolution during the rebel takeover of Durango, Mexico in 1911. -- Minor bumping to the front corners. Former owners mundane inked gift inscription on the title page. -- Overall Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006784.
Item number: 006784
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
205. Bostock, H. S  
Geology of Northwest Shakwak Valley, Yukon Territory. Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 267 

Publisher: Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1952
No ISBN. 8vo., 54pp., grey paper covers, photographs, folding table: corelation of formations, northwest Shakwak Valley map - area, Yukon Territory. 2 color folding maps in rear pocket: 1 small folding map of Upper Yukon River basin in Yukon Terr. and adjacent part of the Northwest Territories and northern British Columbia, showing distribution and thickness of recent volcanic ash deposit and one large folding map (1012a) northwest Shakwak Valley, Yukon Territory. -- Front and rear covers moderately to heavily dust soiled, name and some writing on front and rear covers, extremities moderately rubbed, one page has writing in bottom margin. -- Overall near good condition. A perfectly adequate working copy. (XO-154). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 003121.
Item number: 003121
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
206. Bouck, G. R. (project manager and editor)  
Improving Hatchery Effectiveness as Related to Smoltification -- Proceedings of a Workshop Held at Kah-Nee-Tah Lodge, Warm Springs, Oregon - May 20-23, 1985. Project No. 84-52 

Publisher: Portland: U.S. Department of Energy, May, 1987
No ISBN. 4to.-8-1/2"x11", 252 pages. Soft Cover, charts, graphs. -- This report was funded by the Bonneville Power Administration (BPA), U. S. Department of Energy, as part of BPA's program to protect, mitigate, and enhance fish and wildlife affected by the development and operation of hydroelectric facilities on the Columbia River and its tributaries. -- Front cover has diagonal crease from top to bottom. A telephone number has been written on the front cover in red ink. Internally clean and sound. -- Overall Good Condition. (ab 1.4). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007675.
Item number: 007675
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
207. Bovee, Kirsten  
THE STORY OF LOCAL 701. International Union of Operating Engineers 

Publisher: Gladstone: IUOE Local 701, No Date
No ISBN. 8vo., 157 pages. Illustrated paper covers, photographs, bibliography. -- Very Good+ Condition. (gb .4). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006903.
Item number: 006903
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
208. Bradley, Ramona Kaiser  
Mahaskah (Ma-Has-Ka) a Drama of the Iowa Indians 

Publisher: No Place: Copyright 1944, By Ramona Kaiser. Copyright 1967, By Ramona Kaiser Bradley. Second Edition
No ISBN. 8vo., 16pp., olive colored paper cover (stapled) with indian silhouette on the front cover. -- Indian name written in red ink on the front cover. a light smudged area from what looks like glue on the front cover. -- Overall good+ condition. (xob). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006699.
Item number: 006699
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
209. Brady, Jasper Ewing. 1st Lieutenant 19th United States Infantry  
Tales of the Telegraph. The Story of a Telegrapher's Life and Adventures in Railroad, Commercial and Military Work 

Publisher: Jamieson-Higgins Co., Chicago, 1900
No ISBN. Short 8vo., 272pp., blue cloth, frontis by Rufus Zogbaum. -- Moderate wear to extremities, some darkening to cloth but no obvious stains. -- There is a Doubleday - McClure imprint 1899. This Jamieson-Higgins Co. imprint, 1900 is not mentioned in 'Rampaging Herd" bibliography by Ramon Adams. He only mentions the Doubleday - Mcclure Imprint, 1899. -- Good to good+ condition. #2165. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000611.
Item number: 000611
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.17 | CAD 103.84 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 64.72 | JPY 8333 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 714 |
210. Brady, Nyle C. And Ray R. Weil  
The Nature and Properties of Soils 

Publisher: Upper Saddle River: Prentice Hall, 1996. 11th Edition
0023133716. 4to., 740 pages, Illustrated boards with a cover illustration by Grant Wood in color, map endpapers, b&w and color illustrations, maps, charts, diagrams, glossary, index. -- A few pages at the front (approximately 12) highlighted with a green magic marker. -- Overall, Very Good Condition. (Kb 3.8). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0023133716. Inventory No: 006836.
Item number: 006836
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
211. Braiden, Clara Vaile  
Bryant Family History. Ancestry and Descendants of David Bryant (1756) of Springfield, N. J.; Washington Co., PA.; Knox Co., Ohio; and Wolf Lake, Noble Co., Ind 

Publisher: Chicago, Ill., Privatel Printed, 1913
No ISBN. 8vo., 258pp., original green cloth w/gilt lettering on the spine, marbled endpapers, color frontispiece armorial of the Family of Bryant, photographs, 2 armorial plates in color. -- Light to moderate wear to extremities, covers lightly spotted. -- Good+ condition. X595. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002495.
Item number: 002495
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 272.93 | CAD 259.61 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 161.81 | JPY 20833 | MXN 3125 | ZAR 1786 |
212. Braithwaite, William Stanley  
Anthology of Magazine verse for 1922 

Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard & Company, (1923)
No ISBN. 8vo., 387pp., brown cloth-backed boards w/paper label on front cover and spine. -- Contains some early poems by Wallace Stevens. -- Minor shelfwear. -- Very good+ condition. Nr824. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002258.
Item number: 002258
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
213. Bramlett, Jim  
Ride for the High Points. The Real Story of Will James 

Publisher: Missoula, Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1987. Limited Edition of 300 Signed and Numbered copies/slipcased
No ISBN. Tall 8vo., 242pp., brown cloth-backed tan boards/slipcased, illustrated endpapers, Souvenir Program of the First annual Nevada Roundup and four color plates prior to the half-title page, profusley illustratred w/photographs and drawings in b&w, index. -- Fine condition in a near fine slipcase. #4437. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006032.
Item number: 006032
Buy Now
US$300.00
Appr.: | AUD 327.51 | CAD 311.53 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 194.17 | JPY 25000 | MXN 3750 | ZAR 2143 |
214. Brandon, Dick H  
Management Standards for Data Processing 

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, New Jersey, (1963). [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 404pp., original cloth binding. -- Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. NX810. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001677.
Item number: 001677
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
215. Brauer, John Charles (et. al.)  
Dentistry for Children 

Publisher: Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co., (1939). [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 373pp., original maroon cloth, illustrated, index. -- Binding slightly cocked, corners a little bumped, endpapers a little foxed and soiled, Very slight water stain to front edges of the first few pages, former owners name and address written in ink inside the front cover. -- Good+ to very good condition. X1998. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006017.
Item number: 006017
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 70.96 | CAD 67.50 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.07 | JPY 5417 | MXN 812 | ZAR 464 |
216. Bravard, Dudley C. (editor in chief)  
Artifacts. Volume 10, Issues 1,2,3,4 - 1980 

Publisher: Artifact Sociey
No ISBN. All four issues of this quarterly bound in a hard cover binding (grey boards). Spine lettered in gilt. -- Personal copy of John Baldwin, Editor of Prehistoric Art Magazine (his name is printed in gilt at the bottom of the front cover). -- Heavily illustrated with photographs of artifacts. Overall: Very Good Condition. -- (ia-e) #3# Size: 4to. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007801.
Item number: 007801
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
217. Bravard, Dudley C. (editor in chief)  
Artifacts. Volume 11, Issues 1,2,3,4 - 1981 

Publisher: Artifact Sociey
No ISBN. All four issues of this quarterly bound in a hard cover binding (grey buckram). Spine lettered in gilt. -- Personal copy of John Baldwin, Editor of Prehistoric Art Magazine (his name is printed in gilt at the bottom of the front cover). -- Heavily illustrated with photographs of artifacts. Overall: Very Good (or better) Condition. -- (ia-e) #3# Size: 4to. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007802.
Item number: 007802
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
218. Bravard, Dudley C. (editor in chief)  
Artifacts. Volume 12, Issues 1,2,3,4 - 1982 

Publisher: Artifact Sociey
No ISBN. All four issues of this quarterly bound in a hard cover binding (grey buckram). Spine lettered in gilt. -- Personal copy of John Baldwin, Editor of Prehistoric Art Magazine (his name is printed in gilt at the bottom of the front cover). -- Heavily illustrated with photographs of artifacts. Overall: Very Good (or better) Condition. -- (ia-e) #3# Size: 4to. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007803.
Item number: 007803
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
219. Bravo, J. G  
The Secrets of Haircutting at Home. A Step By Step Guide 

Publisher: No Place: 1993. Limited Edition
No ISBN. Tall 8vo. (over 9¾" - 12" tall), 71 pages. Paper covers (softbound), photographs, drawings. -- Very light edge-wear. -- Overall: Very good condition. (ab 0.2). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007551.
Item number: 007551
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
220. Brazel, Owen (editor)  
The Deep-Sky Observer No. 1 - October 1992 

Publisher: Published By the Webb Society
No ISBN. 8vo. (6"x9"), 32 pages, stiff glossy stapled paper covers, illustrated. -- Very good+ condition (kb). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006746.
Item number: 006746
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |

2009 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10  Prev Page   [ 11 ]   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.