Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Lonesome Water Books
  
Browse All Items

2009 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. Army Corps of Engineers  
Flood Plain Information Squaw Creek, Sisters, Oregon 

Publisher: Prepared for Deschutes County By the Dept. Of the Army, Portland District, Corps of Engineers, Portland, Ore., August 19
No ISBN. 4to., 28pp., stapled paper covers, photographs, 26 plates, fold-out map in rear pocket: Floods on Squaw Creek near Sisters, OR + a couple of maps laid in loose pertaining to the report. -- Paper covers a little dusty. -- Overall very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006615.
Item number: 006615
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
82. Arnold, Edwin T. and Dianne C. Luce  
A Cormac McCarthy Companion - The Border Trilogy 

Publisher: University Press of Missouri, 2001, Jackson
First Edition 1578064015. Very minor bumps to corner edges. -- Overall Very Good or Better Condition. First Paperback Printing "1" in numberline. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 280 pages. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1578064015. Inventory No: 008011.
Item number: 008011
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
83. Arnosky, Jim  
RATTLESNAKE DANCE 

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (2000). First Edition, First Printing
0399227555. 4to., unpaginated. Illustrated glossy boards - hardbound, color illustrations. -- Very Good+ Condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. (gb .8). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0399227555. Inventory No: 006991.
Item number: 006991
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
84. Arther, James  
A Royal Romance. [Francis Bacon] 

Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House, India, 1941
No ISBN. Royal 8vo., decorated cloth, 359pp., illustrated. Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000080.
Item number: 000080
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
85. Aschinger, Franz  
SWITZERLAND AS A FINANCIAL CENTRE 

Publisher: Cairo, 1960
No ISBN. 8vo., 25 pages. Paper covers. Overall: Very Good Condition. (Nc .1.). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007068.
Item number: 007068
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
86. Asimov, Isaac  
Worlds Within Worlds: The Story of Nuclear Energy. Three Volumes 

Publisher: U. S. Energy Research and Development Administration, Washington, D.C., 1972
No ISBN. 8vo., 62, 111, 174pp., stapled paper covers, illustrated. -- All three volumes are in very good condition. Ne575. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001906.
Item number: 001906
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
87. Atwill, Joseph  
The Roman Origin of Christianity 

Publisher: Joseph Atwell (Self Published), 0000, No Place
0974092800. 394 pages. -- The true story of how the Emperor Titus invented the Gospels and the character of Jesus as a satire on his military victories in Judea and became, as he said he would, 'the greatest forger in history'. Size: Size: Octavo (standard Book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0974092800. Inventory No: 007863.
Item number: 007863
Buy Now
US$115.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.55 | CAD 119.42 | EUR 89.15 | GBP 74.43 | JPY 9583 | MXN 1438 | ZAR 821 |
88. Auboyer, Jeannine  
Angkor 

Publisher: New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1971
No ISBN. Square 8vo., 80pp.text, 128pp.illus., map, 4 folding indices at rear. -- Trilingual text. -- Some marginal notations in pencil. -- Else, Very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket. X727. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006089.
Item number: 006089
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
89. Austin, Ed & Tom Dill  
The Southern Pacific in Oregon 

Publisher: Pacific Fast Mail, 1987, Edmonds
Edition Unstated 0915713144. Assumed first edition as no other printings indicated. 319 pages, map end-papers, maps, profusley illustrated, index. -- Covers clean, Interior clean, binding sound. Dust jacket worn/chipped, torn at the extremities. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0915713144. Inventory No: 007862.
Item number: 007862
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 92.79 | CAD 88.27 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 55.02 | JPY 7083 | MXN 1062 | ZAR 607 |
90. Austin, Stephen F  
Fugitive Letters, 1829 - 1836. Stephen F. Austin to David G. Burnett. Compiled By Jacqueline Beretta Tomerlin. Introduction By Catherine McDowell 

Publisher: Trinity University Press, San Antonio, (1981). [First Edition]
No ISBN. Signed by the compiler and Catherine McDowell on the verso of the half-title. -- Tall 8vo., 61pp., gilt cloth, facsimiles, 2 maps. -- Fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. H94-W. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001965.
Item number: 001965
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
91. Author? [Unable to Translate - Printed in Korean]  
Korean Flora. [99 Percent of This Book is Printed in What I Assume is the Korean Language - Plant Names in Latin, Text in Korean] 

Publisher: Publisher? [Unable to Translate - Printed in Korean], Circa 1940's
No ISBN. Short 8vo., 1025pp.+129pp. index, full limp black leather over flexible paper; spine lettered in gilt in Korean, frontis portrait, one page hand colored illustration of plants, colored map, every page of text has black & white drawings of plants on the top half of the page with text in Korean underneath. -- Former owners name in ink on the first free endpaper: D. P. Kirkham, UNC - OEC - Agriculture, Forestery Section, 11 June 1956. -- Light wear to the extremities. -- Overall at least in very good condition. (XB327). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002984.
Item number: 002984
Buy Now
US$500.00
Appr.: | AUD 545.85 | CAD 519.21 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 323.62 | JPY 41667 | MXN 6250 | ZAR 3571 |
92. Auto editors Of Consumer Guide  
FORD: THE COMPLETE HISTORY 

Publisher: Publications International, 1990. First Edition, First Printing
No ISBN. Folio, 512 pages, White glossy boards, decorated endpapers, profusley illustrated with color photographs, index. -- "Ford: The Complete History chronilces the endlessly fascinating story of that dynasty through nearly 90 years and four generations of the Ford family with detailed year-by-year accounts focusing on American-made Ford cars and trucks. From T's to T-Birds, Model A's to Mustangs. "-dust jacket. -- [ Extra shipping will be charged on this item. Packaged wieight is 8 pounds. Shipping charges will vary depending upon your zip code. Please inquire before ordering. ] Very Good Plus Condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. (xob 6.5). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006862.
Item number: 006862
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.04 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 35.60 | JPY 4583 | MXN 688 | ZAR 393 |
93. Automotive Book Department Chilton Book Company  
Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Mercedes-Benz - Specifications, Trouble-Shooting, Maintenance 190c, 200,190Dc,200D,230,220b, 220Sb,230S,250S,220SEb, 250SE, 230SL,250SL,280SL/8,300SE,300SEL,220/8,220D/8,230/8,2 

Publisher: Chilton Book Company, 1972, Philadelphia
2nd Printing 080195536X. Seven color peel-away insert, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Size: 4to. 283 pages. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 080195536X. Inventory No: 007919.
Item number: 007919
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
94. Ayer, Edward A  
NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA + SUPPLEMENT. TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. A List of Books and Manuscripts on This Subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection of the Newberry Library 

Publisher: New York: Maurizio Martino Publisher, No Date. Reprint Edition
No ISBN. 8vo., 120, 49 pages. Maroon cloth - hardbound, index at the end of each volume. -- This reprint edition was strictly limited to 300 copies. The original volumes were published in 1912 and the supplement in 1928. -- Near Fine Condition. (2380 1.0). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007093.
Item number: 007093
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 65.50 | CAD 62.31 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 38.83 | JPY 5000 | MXN 750 | ZAR 429 |
95. Babcock & Wilcox Company  
Chain Grate Stokers 

Publisher: Babcock & Wilcox Company. (1917)
No ISBN. Royal 8vo., 63pp., grey cloth covers lettered and decorated in gilt, illustrated with many full page photographs. -- Very good+ condition. (XB406). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006561.
Item number: 006561
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
96. Baier, L. S  
The Filthy Liars. A Nautical and Political Saga 

Publisher: New York: Exposition Press, (1968). First Edition
No ISBN. -- Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. -- Hard cover - blue cloth, 8vo. 5-3/4"x8-1/4", 136 pages. (ab 0.6). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007597.
Item number: 007597
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
97. Baigent, Michael, Richard Leigh, and Henry Lincoln  
Holy Blood, Holy Grail 

Publisher: Delacorte Press, 1983, New York
First American Edition 0385338597. Has correct number line for 1st printing (10987654321). Book and dust jacket are near fine. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. First Printing. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 489 pages. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0385338597. Inventory No: 008043.
Item number: 008043
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
98. Baker, Kenneth F  
Seed Pathology 

Publisher: Reprinted from Seed Biology, Vol. II, 1972
No ISBN. 8vo., 317-416pp., stapled binding with no protective covers. -- Extremities a little bumped and rubbed, last few pages have light diagonal crease at the top front corner. -- Good+ condition. X751. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006187.
Item number: 006187
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
99. Baker, Kenneth F. And R. H. Sciaroni  
Diseases of Major Florticultural Crops in California 

Publisher: Los Angeles: California State Florists' Association, April, 1952
No ISBN. 8vo., 57pp., blue paper covers, index. -- Contents: China Aster, Azalea, Calendula, carnation, chrysanthemum, delphinium, gardenia, gladioulus, heather, lily, orchids, rose, snapdragon, stock, sweet pea. -- Light bump to rear cover at the front corner. -- Very good+ condition. X750. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006188.
Item number: 006188
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
100. Baker, Thomas Lindsay  
Historia Najstarszych Polskich Osad w Ameryce. [The First Polish Americans. Silesian Settlements in Texas] 

Publisher: Wroclaw / Warszawa - Krakow - Gdansk - Lodz / Zaklad Narodwy im. Ossolinskich / Wydawnictwo. 1981
No ISBN. 285pp. Illustrated. 2 maps, bibliography. -- Signed inscription by the author on front endpaper: "With warmest regards to Bill Henry. If I as a WASP can learn enough polish to write this, you as a Polander should at least learn enough to read it". -- Good+ Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001454.
Item number: 001454
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |

2009 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.