|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
101.
|
Baldwin, John (editor)
Prehistoric Art - Archaeology 81. Volume XVI, Number One, 1981 - Volume XVI, Number Two, 1981
Publisher: Genuine Indian Relic Society, 1981, Helena, Arkansas First Edition No ISBN. First two issues of 1981 bound in one hard cover volume. Spine lettered in gilt. Editors name (John Baldwin) printed in gilt at the bottom of the front cover. Profusely illustrated with photographs of artifacts. -- Overall: Very Good Condition. Size: 4to. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007809.
Item number: 007809
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
Ball, John W
The Basics of White Water Boating
Publisher: No Place, No Date No ISBN. 8vo., 108pp., stiff illustrated wraps, photographs. -- Very good+ condition. XP Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002830.
Item number: 002830
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
105.
|
Ball, Kenneth
Toyota Corona 1900 MK2 1969-71 Autobook. Workshop Manual for... Toyota Corona 1900 Mk2 1969-71, Toyota Corona 1900 SL MK2 1970-71
Publisher: Brighton, England: Autopress Ltd., (1971). Second Edition, Fully Revised 0851472257. 4to., 189pp., blue plastic illustrated cover (hardbound), photographs, drawings, diagrams, etc. -- Merry Christmas inscription in ink inside front cover. Else, almost like new condition. (XBH-702-A). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0-85147-225-7. Inventory No: 006427.
Item number: 006427
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
106.
|
Ball, Kenneth
Workshop Manual for Mercedes-Benz 250 1968-72
Publisher: England: Autopress Ltd., (1972). Stated First Edition No ISBN. 8vo., illustrated blue plastic covered boards (hardbound), 184pp., photographs and schematics throughout the text, index. -- Light handling soil to the front and rear covers; otherwise a clean, tight copy with no other defects. -- Very good or better condition. (XBG18-621-E). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006333.
Item number: 006333
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
107.
|
Balor, Paul
MANUAL OF THE MERCENARY SOLDIER. A Guide to Mercenary War, Money, and Adventure
Publisher: New York: Dell, (1988). Book Club Edition No ISBN. 8vo., 210 pages. Black and cream boards - hardbound. -- A handbook for weaponry and fighting skills. Rules for survial, Fringe Benefits, and staying legal. Tips for getting both the glory and the gold. -- Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. (gb .6). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006973.
Item number: 006973
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
108.
|
Balyeat, Ray M
Wheat, Egg or Milk Free Diets with Recipes and Food Lists
Publisher: Philadelphis, J.B. Lippincott, 1933. [First Edition] No ISBN. 8vo., 149pp., original maroon cloth. -- A few pages of text have some food spattered spots. -- The exterior is clean and bright with very minor wear to the extremities, the binding is tight and straight. -- Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001510.
Item number: 001510
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
109.
|
Bannerman, Helen
THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (ENLARGED PICTURE EDITION)
Publisher: Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1939 No ISBN. 8vo., 63 pages. Original blue cloth with a pastedown illustration on the front cover, red line border around the outside edges, title on spine and front cover lettered in red. Illustrated endpapers, color illustrations througout the text by Cobb X. Shinn. -- Moderate edgewear (mostly to the spine tips and corners), corners lightly bumped, pages lightly bumped at the corners, small amount of see through tape on the front and rear endpapers that was formerly used to hold in place a plastic cover protector. Internally clean and tight and bright. Overall: Good+ condition. No dust jacket. (K-61 .8). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007102.
Item number: 007102
|
Buy Now
US$275.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 300.22 |
CAD 285.57 |
EUR 213.18 |
GBP 177.99 |
JPY 22917 |
MXN 3438 |
ZAR 1964 |
|
|
|
|
110.
|
Barker, Dr. Burt Brown
Letters of Dr. John McLoughlin
Publisher: Portland: Oregon Historical Society. (1948) [First Edition] No ISBN. 8vo., 376pp., map endpapers, notes, index to letters. -- Former owners small name stamp on the botom edge. -- Very good condition (xob). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006630.
Item number: 006630
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
111.
|
Barnhardt, David & Lisa
Axidental Murder
Publisher: Niagra Publications, (1989) No ISBN. Gift inscription signed by both authors on the title page: Best wishes for fun reading around a warm fire. -- 8vo., 158pp., illustrated stiff paper covers. -- Light shelf wear. -- Very good condition. X481. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002456.
Item number: 002456
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
112.
|
Barnhart, Floyd
Soybeans
Publisher: Caruthersville, Missouri: Floyd Barhard, 1954. First Edition No ISBN. Gift inscription on the front pastedown signed by the author. -- 8vo., 290pp., original green cloth binding, tables, graphs, illustrations, index. -- One corner a little bumped, light shelfwear. Straight, tight, clean copy. -- Very good condition. (XB10). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006258.
Item number: 006258
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.96 |
CAD 67.50 |
EUR 50.39 |
GBP 42.07 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
113.
|
Baro, Gene
Robert Gordy Paintings and Drawings 1960-1980
Publisher: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1981 No ISBN. Square 8vo., 112pp., lenders to the exhibition, preface & acknowledgements, introduction, works in the exhibition, biographical chronology, selected bibliography, b&w and color illustrations. -- Wrap around color illus. cover is and original lithog raph by the artist [wraparound measures: 9 1/4 by 34 inches], and could be framed. Minor dust staining to spine & edges of wrap around cover. -- Very good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000178.
Item number: 000178
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 272.93 |
CAD 259.61 |
EUR 193.80 |
GBP 161.81 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
|
114.
|
Baron, Virginia Olsen
Women in the Wake of War. A Report on the Vietnam Era Women's Project
Publisher: Cincinnati: Service Center, Church Women United, (1977) No ISBN. 8vo., 52 pages. Soft cover. -- A clean, bright copy . Very good+ condition. (g-262). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007328.
Item number: 007328
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
115.
|
Barrett, Bob
Yosemite Where Mules Wear Diamonds
Publisher: Los Banos: Loose Change Publications, 1989. [ First Edition ] 094470705X. 4to. (8-1/2x11-1/2), 96 pages. Illustrated paper covers (softbound), photographs. Contents: Stock and Transportation. Packer Foremen. Barns. Trail Crews. Log runs. Horse and Mule Shoeing. Forestry. Teams in the Back Country. Bridges. Packers, Mules and Hitches. Trail Signs. Women Packers. High Sierra Camps. Mounted Horse Patrol and Back Country Rangers. Titles and Pay. Employees and Titles. -- -- "The authors life long work has been around horses and mules, as a working cowboy on ranches and as a practiced blacksmith and horseshoer. The past twenty years he has taught horseshoeing and horsemanship classes at Merced College."-back cover. -- The book is from a home that was heated with a fireplace, it has a light smokey smell. -- Overall Very Good Condition. (ab). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 094470705X. Inventory No: 007486.
Item number: 007486
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
116.
|
Barrows, Jodi
Advancing On II With The Square in a Square
Publisher: Quiltingly Yours, 2002, Keller, Texas Revised Edition 0971696179. Very minor edge-wear. Overall Very Good or Better Condition. The Revised Edition has fiftteen completed quilt patterns, over 60 block sizes, 17 options, 27 charts, etc. Size: Quarto. 80 pages. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0971696179. Inventory No: 008035.
Item number: 008035
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
117.
|
Barrows, Marjorie
Muggins' Big Baloon
Publisher: Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, MCMLXIV [1964] No ISBN. 8vo., unpaginated, original decorated boards. -- Near fine condition. X124. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002393.
Item number: 002393
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.83 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
118.
|
Barrus, Clara
Our Friend John Burroughs Including Autobiographical Sketches By Mr. Burroughs
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (Published March 1914). [First Edition] No ISBN. Signed inscription by the author on the first free endpaper. -- 8vo., 287pp., black cloth with gilt lettering, sepia-toned frontispiece portrait of Burroughs, black & white photos, index. -- Very good+ condition. No jacket. (XO-436). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006495.
Item number: 006495
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
Bartholomew, Paul C
The Indiana Third Congressional District. A Political History
Publisher: Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, (1970) No ISBN. 8vo., 238 pages. Original grey cloth - hard cover, name index, subject index. -- Very good condition. (g-312). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007433.
Item number: 007433
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
2009 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
[ 6 ]
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|