Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Lonesome Water Books
  
Browse All Items

2009 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
121. Bartley, Elias H  
A Text-Book of Medical Chemistry. For medical and Pharmaceutical Students and Practitioners 

Publisher: Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1885 (1885). [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 376pp., original brown cloth, frontispiece chart: Absorption Spectra, glossary, index. -- Pages 45-52 have closed tears from the foredge margins entering the text that have been repaired with archival tape. the front endpaper has been cut diagonally along the top front corner, light wear to the extremities. Pages are evenly browned and somewhat brittle. -- Else, a clean sound copy. -- Good condition. X391. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002402.
Item number: 002402
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
122. Barzun Jacques (editor)  
EUROPEAN WRITERS. The Romantic Century.. Volume 7 

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1985). 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
0684188708. Tall 4to. pages 1323-1934. Original blue cloth - hardbound. -- Volume 7: Baudelaire, Dostoevsky, Flaubert, Ibsen, Tolstoy, Zola, Mallarme, Verlaine, Nietzsche, Huysmans, Strindberg, De Maupassant, Rimbaud, Chekhov, and others. -- Very Good Condition. (Xob 4.0). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0684188708. Inventory No: 006982.
Item number: 006982
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 70.96 | CAD 67.50 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.07 | JPY 5417 | MXN 812 | ZAR 464 |
123. Basore Polly : Carlene Williams  
Santa's Stray 

Publisher: The Lord's Diner, 2004, Wichita
First Edition No ISBN. Signed by Author. Slight edge-wear to the corners and spine tips; near fine condition. "For the strays - both pets and people - who feel as though they don't belong, but wish to give something of themselves."-dedication page. Size: Octavo (standard book size) oblong. Pages unumbered. Illustrator: Carlene Williams. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 008120.
Item number: 008120
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
124. Basore Polly : Carlene Williams  
Santa's Stray. A Piano for Christmas 

Publisher: Mennonite Press, 2005, Newton, Kansas
First Edition 0977174913. Signed by Author. Slight edge-wear to the corners and spine tips; near fine condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size) oblong. Pages unumbered. Illustrator: Carlene Williams. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0977174913. Inventory No: 008121.
Item number: 008121
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
125. Basore Polly : Carlene Williams  
Santa's Stray. All Is Bright 

Publisher: Mennonite Press, 2006, Newton, Kansas
First Edition 097717493X. Signed by Author. Slight edge-wear to the corners and spine tips; near fine condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size) oblong. Pages unumbered. Illustrator: Carlene Williams. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 097717493X. Inventory No: 008122.
Item number: 008122
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
126. Bass, Reed M  
Plane Surveying. Outlines of Instructions for Educational Advisers and Instructors in Civilian Conservation Camps 

Publisher: Washington: GPO, 1935
No ISBN. 8vo. ("9x6"), 60 pages, green printed paper covers. -- Small stamp of the "Dept. Of Forestry, Penna. State College" on the front cover, page 15 has the same stamp in the bottom white margin, moderate area of dampstaining to the top pages near the gutter throughout the entire booklet, corners moderately bumped. -- Overall good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006757.
Item number: 006757
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
127. Bass, Reed M  
House Wiring. Outlines of Instructions for Educational Advisers and Instructors in Civilian Conservation Camps 

Publisher: Washington: GPO, 1935
No ISBN. 8vo. ("9x6"), 58 pages, green printed paper covers. -- Small stamp of the "Dept. Of Forestry, Penna. State College" on the front cover, bottom corners moderately bumped. -- Overall very good condition. CJC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006758.
Item number: 006758
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
128. Bateman, Ed  
Pecos Bill Junior. Cartoon Illustrations by Ace Reid 

Publisher: San Angelo, Texas, San Angelo Press, (1952). First Edition
No ISBN. 102pp., royal 8vo., original cloth binding. -- Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000825.
Item number: 000825
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
129. Batschelet, Clarence E. (Prepared Under the Direction of)  
Portfolio of United States Census Maps 1950. A Selection of Maps Used in the Publication of the 1950 Censuses of Population and Agriculture 

Publisher: Washington, USGP, 1953
No ISBN. Folio, 28pp. of maps + 2 folding maps; one in a front pocket and one in a rear pocket, black plastic spiral binding w/maroon boards. -- Map in front pocket has a little wrinkling to the outer edges. -- Very good condition. XH. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002831.
Item number: 002831
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
130. Baum, L. Frank  
John Dough and the Cherub 

Publisher: Reilly & Britton Company, Chicago, (1906). [First Edition, 2nd issue]
No ISBN. Tall 8vo., 314+1pp., pictorial cloth covers and spine, endpapers illustrated in color, b&w and color illustrations by John R. Neill. -- Hinges repaired with black booktape, corners repaired w/black booktape with tape appllied as diagonals over worn ends of the corners, wear to outer joints and tips of spine has been repaired w/a clear glue like material w/resulting light discoloration to the cloth, Fairly light even discoloration front and rear covers. -- The repair job is not a professional job, tho, not too bad either. -- Overall good condition. Nr81 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002116.
Item number: 002116
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.17 | CAD 103.84 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 64.72 | JPY 8333 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 714 |
131. Baum, L. Frank  
The Wizard of Oz. Adapted and abridged from L. Frank Baum's Famous Story 

Publisher: Wonder Books, NY, (1951)
No ISBN. Short 8vo., color illus. washable cover, color illus. by Tom Sinnickson. Light rubbing to extremities. Near Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000013.
Item number: 000013
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
132. Baum, L. Frank (based on the Famous Story by)  
The Wizard of Oz Picture Book 

Publisher: Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, 1939. [First This edition]
No ISBN. Folio (linen-like finish), 12pp. including the covers, stiff illustrated paper covers, color illustrations by Leason. -- Front cover light to moderately dusty & dulled, light evidence of damp stain about 1/3 of the way down the front cover along the edge of the spine and along the top edge of the front cover, fairly light to wear and rubbing to the outer extremities. Internally bright and clean. -- Overall good+ condition. (XBG14-603-BS). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006313.
Item number: 006313
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
133. Bayley, Beatrice  
Eubanks Family Heritage Book 

Publisher: Beatrice Bayley, Inc. (1981)
No ISBN. 8vo., pages not numbered (approximately and inch thick), gilt decorative paper over boards, illustrated, -- Very good+ condition. (XOB). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006543.
Item number: 006543
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
134. Bazaldua, Barbara  
Barbie the Jewel Thief 

Publisher: New York, Golden Books Publishing Co., 1998. Stated First Edition
No ISBN. 8vo., unpaginated, glossy paper boards, illustrated. -- Near fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002242.
Item number: 002242
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
135. Beadle, Harold Eugene Jr  
Fishing the Easter Sierras in Snowy Waters 

Publisher: New York: Vantage Press, (1996). First Edition, First Printing
053311814X. 8vo.-6"x9", 111 pages. Soft Cover, drawings. -- Signed (autographed) gift inscription by the author on the half-title page. -- Light bump to the front cover edge w/rusulting light crease to the fron cover. -- Overall, Very Good Condition. (ab 0.4). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 053311814X. Inventory No: 007659.
Item number: 007659
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
136. Bean, L. L  
The Autobiography of a Down-East Merchant 

Publisher: Freeport, Maine, (1962). [First Edition]
No ISBN. Square 8vo., 104pp., green pebble textured stiff paper covers, many photo illustrations. -- Spine a little cocked, minor wear to the head and heel of the spine. Covers are clean and bright and unsoiled, internally fine condition. -- Overall Very good condition. (XO-172). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 003148.
Item number: 003148
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
137. Bean, Wayne Reuel (editor)  
Me and Fannie. The Oral Autobiography of Ralph Thornton of Topsfield, Maine 

Publisher: Northeast Folklore Society, 1974
No ISBN. 8vo., 94pp., illustrated paper covers, photographs, map. -- Corners lightly bumped. -- Light tan paper covers a little dusty. -- Good+ condition. (X674). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002851.
Item number: 002851
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
138. Bear, John W  
The Life and Travels of John W. Bear 

Publisher: Baltimore: D. Binswanger & Co., 1873. [First Edition]
No ISBN. Short 8vo., 299pp., original black cloth w/gilt title on the spine, frontis portrait of the author. -- 1/8 of the first free endpaper is torn offf at the bottom of the page, black cloth faded and lightly soiled, tips of spine moderately rubbed, foredges dusty. Corners a little bumped and worn. -- Overall good to good+ condition. XB434. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 003018.
Item number: 003018
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 272.93 | CAD 259.61 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 161.81 | JPY 20833 | MXN 3125 | ZAR 1786 |
139. Beaver City Centennial Committee -- Lyell Bonser (chairman)  
The History of Beaver City [Nebraska] 1872-1972 

Publisher: Beaver City Centennial Committee, 1972
Edition Unstated No ISBN. A few pages (57-64) pulled away from the staples. Corners bumped. Size: . 118 pages. City / Town History. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 008083.
Item number: 008083
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
140. Bechtel, John  
The Shanghai Mystery 

Publisher: Grand Rapids, Michigan: WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. (1945)
No ISBN. 8vo., 88pp., paper boards with colorful printed oriental scene in black, red and yellow, title page decorated w/oriental vase, a few black & white drawings. -- A Christian mystery written for young adults. One chapter is set in Waikiki Beach where Doreen and her new found friends meet a half Chinese, half Hawaiian girl surfer (Dorothy Kung-shan) whom the plot eventually revolves around. There is a description in which Dorothy Kung-shan does some skillful surfing prior to the girls meeting her on the beach. Surfboards are called surf boats. -- Very good+ condition in a very good dust jacket (which repeats the design on the front cover) without any tears, just light rubbing and a few mild water stains at the edges. Light dust/dirt soil to the white areas. X1524. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 006105.
Item number: 006105
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |

2009 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.