Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Lonesome Water Books
  
Browse All Items

2009 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
161. Benton, Patricia  
Arizona the Turquoise Land 

Publisher: New York: Frederick Fell. (1958). [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 41pp., cream colored cloth-backed color decorated paper boards, illustrated by Tsinajinie with b&w drawings. -- Some moderate rubbing to a few spots at the outer extremities. -- Overall very good condition. XB471. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002974.
Item number: 002974
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
162. Bergonzi, Bernard  
Heroes Twilight. A Study of the Literature of the Great War 

Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann, (First American Edition, 1966)
No ISBN. 8vo., 234pp., original cloth, notes, chronology of publications, index. -- Near fine condition in a very good or better price-clipped dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001457.
Item number: 001457
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
163. Berlese, Augusto Napoleone E Antonio Berlese  
Rivista Di Patologia Vegetale. Vol. II 

Publisher: Avellino: Edoardo Pergola Ed.Tore Tipografo, 1893
No ISBN. 8vo., 392 pages. Dark green cloth binding - hard cover, drawings, plates; black & white and color, some folding. -- Ex-Library copy, Montana State College; LOC letters on spine and typical internal markings. Binding moderately worn. Internally a tight, clean copy. Overall: Good condition. (g-318). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007440.
Item number: 007440
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
164. Berrier, Jean-Claude et Raymond Denizet  
Hauts Lieux D'Afrique. L'Expedition Francaise Tibesti-Congo-Ethiopia 

Publisher: Amiot * Dumot, Paris, (1953)
No ISBN. White wraps printed in black and blue w/decorative dust jacket over the wraps, 208pp., photographs, contents at rear. -- White wraps are very clean - just a little darkenting to the spine, many pages uncut, dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, pape r used had high wood pulp content and is evenly browned. Very good+ in good to good+ jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000389.
Item number: 000389
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
165. Bidder, George  
Southern Shore 

Publisher: Archibald Constable & Co., Westminster, 1899. No. 6 of a Large Paper Edition of twenty Copies Only, Each Numbered and Si
No ISBN. 8vo., 128pp., t.e.g., brown cloth w/gilt lettering. -- Discolored spot about the size of a silver dollar near the bottom front edge of the front cover. -- Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001802.
Item number: 001802
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
166. Biegel, Peter, Editor  
Booted and Spurred. An Anthology of Riding 

Publisher: London: Adam & Charles Black, (1949)
No ISBN. large 8vo., 159pp., green cloth, illustrated by the author. -- Former owners name in ink on front endpaper. Light bumping on front corners and top and bottom of back cover. Dust jacket has light wear at corners. -- Overall very good+ condition in good+ dust jacket. (ND230). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 003177.
Item number: 003177
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
167. Biggart, David A (written and Compiled by)  
Scottish National Angling clubs' Association 1880-1980. A Short History of the First Hundred Years of the Oldest National Angling Organisation in the World 

Publisher: Greencock: Scottish National Angling Clubs' Association, (1979)
No ISBN. 8vo., 106 pages. stiff decorated brown card covers, illustrated. -- Minor exterior shelf wear. Overall: Very good condition. (sacr). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007246.
Item number: 007246
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 163.76 | CAD 155.76 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 97.09 | JPY 12500 | MXN 1875 | ZAR 1071 |
168. Billings, E. R  
Tobacco: Its History, Varieties, Culture, Manufacture and Commerce, with an Account of Its Various Modes of Use, from Its First Discovery Until Now 

Publisher: Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1875. [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 486pp., original black cloth with gilt decoration of field hands picking tobacco leaves, frontispiece illustration many wood engraving illustrations throughout the text. Corners worn through to the boards and bumped inwards, light wear to tips of spine, inner hinges are tight, front pastedown has small paper separation near the gutter. Light tobacco smell, which actually may be a plus for this book. -- A Xeroxed copy of this book is available for $150.00. -- Overall good+ condition. (XO-142). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 003113.
Item number: 003113
Buy Now
US$400.00
Appr.: | AUD 436.68 | CAD 415.37 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 258.90 | JPY 33333 | MXN 5000 | ZAR 2857 |
169. Bindi-Bindi  
Australian Verse for the Young 

Publisher: Queensland: Bindi-Bindi Publishing, 2000. Stated 1st Edition
0646401726. Tall 4to., 56 pages. Glossy illustrated paper boards - hardbound, color illustrations by Lynne Wilson. -- "In this our second volume, we have endeavoured to present some primary lessons in a fun way, and give children a glimpse of yesteryear Australia. We have again used our unique fauna as the principal characters; and have included a helpful glossary."-author's note. -- Small nick to top of spine has been laid back down with a small amount of glue (probably wouldn't be noticed if I hadn't mentioned it). Very good condition. (g-169). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0646401726. Inventory No: 007218.
Item number: 007218
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
170. Bingaman, John W  
Guardians of the Yosemite. A Story of the First Rangers 

Publisher: Palm Desert: Desert Printers, INC., 1961. [First Edition]
No ISBN. Octavo, 123pp., stiff white paper covers, photographs, double-page map of Yosemite. -- Covers lightly soiled and light to moderately rubbed around the extremities. -- Overall good+ condition. (XO-110). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 003109.
Item number: 003109
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
171. Bingham, Edwin  
Oregon 

Publisher: Peregrine Smith, 1979, Santa Barbara and Salt Lake
Edition Unstated No ISBN. Light wear to the spine tips and corners. Tight binding with nice wrap-around illustrated covers (forest scene with multi-colored skyline). -- Overall Very Good or Better Condition. Assume First Edition. Size: Quarto. 295 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 008000.
Item number: 008000
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
172. Bishop, Louis Faugeres  
Arteriosclerosis. A Consideration of the Prolongation of Life and Efficiency After Forty 

Publisher: London, Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton / Oxford University Press, 1914. [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 383pp., original maroon cloth, frontispiece radiogram of the chest, illustrated, index. -- Light Wear to outer extremities. -- Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 001450.
Item number: 001450
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
173. Bitton, Dennis  
a Field Guide to Fly Fishing 

Publisher: Birmingham, Alabama, Odysseus Editions, (1995)
No ISBN. 12mo., 128pp., grey cloth with pastedown illustration in color of a three different species of trout, color illustrations, index. -- former owners oval perforated ownership stamp at bottom of the half-title page; no other faults. -- Fine condition. NX680. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002518.
Item number: 002518
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
174. Bixio, M. Alexandre, Sous la Direction De  
Journal D'Agriculture Pratique De Jardinage Et D'Economie Domestique 

Publisher: Au Bureau De La Maison Rustique, Tome Troisieme, Juillet 1839 a Jun 1840
No ISBN. Royal 8vo., plain protective blue wraps w/white paper label w/title written in ink by hand, woodcut agricultural scene on t.p. artist signed, 576pp., index. Edges some bumped, protective wraps separting from binding. Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000324.
Item number: 000324
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
175. Bjorklund, Gustafva  
Gustafva Bjorklunds Kok Bok For Husmodrar.... 

Publisher: Stolkholm, (1885)
No ISBN. 8vo., cloth has gilt food decoration w/black deorative border, 2 color plate food illus. and b&w wood cut of old kitchen area prior to title page, 464pp., 106 wood engravings (many signed in the plate by E. Westerberg.XA) throughout the text. -- Ext remities rubbed and in some places a little frayed, former owners name stamp on foredges, -- Good to Good+ condition Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000345.
Item number: 000345
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 70.96 | CAD 67.50 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.07 | JPY 5417 | MXN 812 | ZAR 464 |
176. Black Dana Yuen  
The Banana Book 

Publisher: Petroglyph Press, 1989, Hawaii
First Edition 0912180447. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Size: Octavo (short). 53 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0912180447. Inventory No: 008092.
Item number: 008092
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
177. Black, Mary E  
Weaving for Beginners 

Publisher: Ottawa: Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery, 1957
No ISBN. Signed by the author on the back of the title page. -- 8vo., 68 pages. b&w photographic illustrations. -- Covers lightly dust soiled, light wear to the extremities, one minor soil spot on the spine, bottom corners lightly bumped. Overall: Good+ condition. (G-119). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007168.
Item number: 007168
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
178. Blackstone, Ella M  
The American Woman's Cook-Book. Approved Household Recipes. Including Many Excellent Dishes Never Before Presented in a Cook Book 

Publisher: Chicago, Laird & Lee, Publishers, (1910)
No ISBN. 12mo., 384pp., original decorated cloth, color frontispiece, chapter headings decorated, index. -- moderate soiling and rubbing to the cloth covers, former owners name and address in pencil on the front endpaper. -- Text pages browned around the edges. Internally clean and tight. -- Good condition. Nd478 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002204.
Item number: 002204
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 70.96 | CAD 67.50 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.07 | JPY 5417 | MXN 812 | ZAR 464 |
179. Blair, Vilray Papin  
Surgery and Diseases of the Mouth and Jaws 

Publisher: St. Louis, C. V. Mosby Company, 1912 (1912). [First Edition]
No ISBN. 8vo., 638pp., original black cloth binding, 384 illustrations, bibliography, index. -- Small stamp in facsimile of the previous owners signature (Alex. Raymond, M.D.) on the first free endpaper. -- Except for two very small holes along the rear joint of the back cover this is a clean, bright, sound copy. -- Very good condition. X387. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 002367.
Item number: 002367
Buy Now
US$350.00
Appr.: | AUD 382.10 | CAD 363.45 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 226.54 | JPY 29167 | MXN 4375 | ZAR 2500 |
180. Blake, Bob (editor and publisher)  
Four-Banger - Sept. '75, Vol. 3 No. 1 [ Vintage Race Car Magazine ] 

Publisher: Hmdtrea, Inc, 1975, Columbiana, Ohio
First Edition No ISBN. Illustrated with photographs. Light wear to the outer edges. -- Overall Very Good Condition. Burton Third Annual Meet. The Canfield Meet. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 27 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007974.
Item number: 007974
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |

2009 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   [ 9 ]   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.