|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
1.
|
Hamilton, Wade
Riders of Rifle Range
Publisher: Avalon, NY, (1970). [First Edition] No ISBN. Red cloth, 8vo., 190pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000002.
Item number: 000002
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Floren, Lee
Wyoming Justice
Publisher: Avalon Books, NY, (1969). First Edition No ISBN. Yellow cloth, 189pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000003.
Item number: 000003
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Hall, Bernard H
A Psychiatristss World. The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger, M.D
Publisher: Viking Press, 1961. 2 vols.. First Edition Ltd. to 999 copies, Signed No ISBN. Brown cloth, 930pp., tipped in frontis portrait, index. Bottom half of limitation page has former owners gift inscription in ink. Slipcase is some faded and has a few scratches and minor rubbing to title label and extremities. Books are Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000006.
Item number: 000006
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.59 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Lincoln, Mrs. D.A
Mrs. Lincoln's Boston Cook Book. What To Do & What Not To Do In Cooking
Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1892 No ISBN. Short 8vo, 3/4 brown cloth w/marbled boards, 536pp., general index, alphabetical index, 15pp. advertisements at rear. Cloth slit along the rear outer joint for about 4 inches at the top portion of the spine, front & back hinge cracked, center signature pulled, general rubbing and bumping to extremities. A good copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000009.
Item number: 000009
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.96 |
CAD 67.50 |
EUR 50.39 |
GBP 42.07 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Delevoryas, Theodore
Morphology and Evolution of Fossil Plants
Publisher: Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, NY, (1962). First Edition No ISBN. 8vo, 189pp., green & black decorated cloth, line drawings & black & white photo illus., index. 1 page has a couple lines underlined in ink. Very Good condition. (Scholarly Book). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000012.
Item number: 000012
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Baum, L. Frank
The Wizard of Oz. Adapted and abridged from L. Frank Baum's Famous Story
Publisher: Wonder Books, NY, (1951) No ISBN. Short 8vo., color illus. washable cover, color illus. by Tom Sinnickson. Light rubbing to extremities. Near Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000013.
Item number: 000013
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.83 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Cunningham, J.C
Maize Bibliography for the years 1888-1916, 1917-1936, 1937-1945, Inclusive
Publisher: Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station, Ames, Iowa No ISBN. Tall 8vo, green cloth, 3 parts bound in one book, wraps bound in, 189, 364, 298pp. Part 2 is inscribed & signed to a former associate by the author. Very Good condition Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000016.
Item number: 000016
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.88 |
CAD 77.88 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 48.54 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Farley, F.W
Beef Cattle Husbandry
Publisher: Stockman, Memphis, Tenn., 1947. First Edition No ISBN. 4to, cloth, 286pp., indexes, drawings, photos, breeder advertisements. Some underlining in ink. Very Good Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000028.
Item number: 000028
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.79 |
CAD 88.27 |
EUR 65.89 |
GBP 55.02 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Enfield, Edward
Indian Corn; its Value, Culture, and Uses
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., NY., 1866 No ISBN. Short 8vo, green cloth w/gilt corn stalk on spine, 308pp. Spine somewhat faded. Overall Good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000030.
Item number: 000030
|
Buy Now
US$115.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 125.55 |
CAD 119.42 |
EUR 89.15 |
GBP 74.43 |
JPY 9583 |
MXN 1438 |
ZAR 821 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Borah, W.E
The Closing Argument of W.E. Borah for the Prosecution, in the Great Coeur D'Alene Riot-Murder Trial, Delivered July 27, 1899, Wallace, Idaho
Publisher: No Place, No Date No ISBN. 8vo, string tied unbound pamphlet. 47pp. The trial of Paul Corcoran for the killing of James Cheyne, which too place at Wallace, Idaho, in July 1899, grew out of the Coeur d'Alene mining riots of April 29, 1899. Minor slight crease to back cover. N ear Fine condition for this important ephemeral pamphlet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000035.
Item number: 000035
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Ewen, David
Cole Porter Story
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1965). First Edition No ISBN. 8vo, grey boards, 192pp, index, frontis portrait. Very Good in Good dust jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000039.
Item number: 000039
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.83 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Walt Disney Studio Staff
Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf. Story and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio
Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, (1933). [Assume first edition] No ISBN. 8vo, cloth-backed illus. boards in color, 31pp., b&w illustrations. Rubbing to extremities, signature in pencil on title page., a few minor pencilling to covers, a few small scratches to covers. Page 11 has 1 inch closed tear entering black border o f illus., otherwise contents are mostly clean and free of defects. Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000042.
Item number: 000042
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.76 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Mele, Frank
Small in the Eye of the River. Angling Essays and Stories. With a foreward by Nick Lyons
Publisher: Chiloquin, Or., Privately Printed, 1988. Ltd. Ed. 110 copies, signed. This is No. W/P. Slipcaces No ISBN. 8vo, 1/2 leather-backed boards, frontis portrait, b&w drawings. Fine in Fine slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000049.
Item number: 000049
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.10 |
CAD 363.45 |
EUR 271.32 |
GBP 226.54 |
JPY 29167 |
MXN 4375 |
ZAR 2500 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Tratman, E.E. Russell
Railway Track and Track Work. With over 200 Illustrations
Publisher: Engineering News Pub. Co., NY, (1897) No ISBN. 8vo, cloth, 418pp. appendixes, index. many drawings, 2 fold-out tables at rear, advertisments at rear. Newpaper review tipped in at front endpaper. Front & rear inner hinges moderately cracked, moderate rubbing to extremities. Good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000053.
Item number: 000053
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.76 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Brown, James Barrett
Plastic Surgery of the Nose. Including Reconstruction of War injuries and of Deformities from Neoplastic, Traumatic, Radiation, Congenital, and Other Causes
Publisher: C.V. Mosby Co., St. Louis, 1951. First Edition No ISBN. 4to, cloth, 427pp., 379illus. including 48 in color, bibliographical note, indes. Near Fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000071.
Item number: 000071
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.46 |
CAD 129.80 |
EUR 96.90 |
GBP 80.91 |
JPY 10417 |
MXN 1562 |
ZAR 893 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Harte, Bret
In the Carquinez Woods
Publisher: Karl Gradener & J.F. Richter, Hamburg, 1883. Copyright Edition. [Asher's Collection of English Authors. Vol. 236 No ISBN. 12mo., 3/4 vellum & marbled boards w/red leather title label on spine, 265pp. Page 83 has closed 1 inch tear in margin, not affecting text. Rubbed at extremities, vellum is dust stained. Good+ condition Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000075.
Item number: 000075
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.88 |
CAD 77.88 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 48.54 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Beenwell, W.S
Journey to Wine in Victoria
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Limited, Melbourne, (First published 1960) No ISBN. 8vo., cloth, 120pp., glossary, index, color photos. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000076.
Item number: 000076
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
De Grazia
De Grazia Paints the Signs of the Zodiac
Publisher: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, Tucson, 1978. Second Printing. Signed No ISBN. tall 4to., paper over boards, color plates. Minor dust & dirt staining to jacket. Very Good+ in Good+ to Very Good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000079.
Item number: 000079
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.96 |
CAD 67.50 |
EUR 50.39 |
GBP 42.07 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Arther, James
A Royal Romance. [Francis Bacon]
Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House, India, 1941 No ISBN. Royal 8vo., decorated cloth, 359pp., illustrated. Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 000080.
Item number: 000080
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
2009 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|